Privacy Statement of Influentials

The service "Influentials" is offered over the internet in the form of Software-as-a-Service & profile website by the company Influentials Network B.V. (“Influentials”). Influentials will process privacy-sensitive or personal data. Influentials values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Influentials is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

This privacy statement was last amended on 23 May 2018

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our online service. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your ip address.We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for six weeks.

Subscription

Via Influentials you can take out a paid subscription. For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, email address, name and address details and invoice address.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your email address, name and nickname. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Handling your order or reward

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, invoice address, email address and name and address details.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Access to portal as influencer or brand

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your profile picture, bio and nickname. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until our services to you have ended.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and login with your Facebook or LinkedIn account.

For this purpose, we use your gender, payment details, name and address details, email address, profile picture, invoice address and birth date.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Buy credits

Via Influentials you can buy credits to use certain functionalities.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, name and address details, invoice address and email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services by e-mail, by phone & via social media. You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us by e-mail at hello@influentials.network.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication

When using our service, the following data is published so as to be visible to everyone within the portal / network: name, gender, date of birth, profile photo, social channel insights & information provided by yourself. You are obligated to provide this data truthfully.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our online service.

Cookies

Our online service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our online service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that. Influentials uses the following cookies:

  • Functional cookies
    • HTML5 LocalStorage: This stores a unique token allowing you to be automatically logged in when you refresh the page or reopen it after a few hours. We also use this to cache certain parts of our portal to speed up your browsing experience.
    • Intercom: This is a live chat function that allows you to chat with one of our support staff members. These cookies are only active while your internet browser is open, and we will delete these cookies once you are logged out or when you have closed your browser.
  • Analytical cookies
    • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses but can be stored by Google on servers in the United States Read more about Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. These cookies are saved until you delete them in your internet browser.
  • Social Media cookies
    • Facebook Pixels: With your permission, our website uses Facebook Pixels to follow your actions after you are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook or Instagram advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous but are saved and processed by Facebook. Read more about Facebook’s privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. These cookies are saved until you delete them in your internet browser.

      You can block the use of cookies by changing the settings in your browser. This may result in the functioning of the website in a non-optimum way. More information on enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the Help-function of your browser.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Influentials Network B.V.
Stationsplein 45
Unit E1.156 / 1st Floor
3013 AK Rotterdam

hello@influentials.network
+31 (0)10 - 3070868

Learn from the best. Join the Influencer Marketing Community.

Join channel